This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared by worldebazaar.com (WEB) while you visit or transact at the site.

By visiting WEB, providing your information or availing its product/service, you expressly agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, the general terms of use as well as the applicable service/product terms and conditions. If you do not agree, please refrain to use WEB.

Personal Information

Your Personal Information is collected and stored by WEB as and when it is provided by you from time to time. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service, product or feature on WEB. This “Personal Information” is collected through two modes such as Device Information and Order Information.

Device Information – This is the automatically-collected information as you visit WEB. The information collected pertains to your device, including your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, information is collected with respect to your browsing through WEB, the product pages and any other individual web pages that you view, the websites or search terms which has referred you to WEB, and information about how you interact within the site. WEB identifies and uses your IP address to help diagnose problems with its server, and to administer its platform. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

WEB uses this information to do internal research on its users’ demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve its users. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis.

Device Information is collected using the following technologies:

·         “Cookies” which are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

·         “Log files” that track actions occurring on WEB, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

·         “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” which are electronic files used to record information about how you browse WEB.

Order Information – During the process of your transaction or attempt to make a transaction through WEB, it collects certain order related information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, payment information (including credit card/debit numbers and other payment instrument details).

Using your personal information

WEB collects Order Information generally to fulfil any orders placed through it including processing of your payment information, shipping management, publishing respective invoice and/or providing you with order confirmation.

Order Information is also used to establish communication with you, screen the orders for potential risk or fraud, and to forward you necessary information. WEB may also approach you to advertise its products or services based on the preferences shared by you with it or your previous orders choices, to the extent that it will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses, in case you wish to.

If you choose to post messages through the message areas of WEB or leave feedback, or even send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, it will collect and retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

If you enrol into any of WEB’s loyalty or similar promotional program, as and when it may be announced, WEB will collect and store your personal information such as name, contact number, email address, communication address, date of birth, gender, zip code, lifestyle information, demographic and work details which is provided by you to us.

Device Information is used to improve and optimize WEB’s site performance including by generating analytics about how customers browse and interact with it, and also to assess the success of its marketing and advertising campaigns.

Moreover, Device Information is collected to help it screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address).

Sharing your personal Information

WEB shares your Personal Information with third parties only where necessary to help it use your Personal Information. For example, it uses software to power its online store.

WEB also uses Google Analytics to help it understand how its customers use it

·         details of how Google uses your Personal Information can be obtained from https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

·         In case you with to opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Using demographic / profile data / your information?

WEB uses your personal information to assist its logistic partners in handling and fulfilling orders; enhancing customer experience; resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; collect money; measure your interest in its products and services; inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize and enhance your experience; detect and protect itself against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce its terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection of information.

WEB and its affiliates will share / sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity should it (or its assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this Privacy Policy with respect to your personal information.

WEB may occasionally invite you to participate in surveys conducted by it, purely on voluntary basis. These surveys may ask you for personal information, contact information, date of birth, demographic information (like zip code, age, or income level), attributes such as your interests, household or lifestyle information, your purchasing behaviour or history, preferences, and other such information that you may choose to provide. The surveys may involve collection of voice data or video recordings. It use this data to tailor your experience at the site, providing you with targeted content that you might be interested in.

Finally, WEB may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, court orders or other lawful processes for information it  receives, or to otherwise protect its rights. It may disclose personal information to law enforcement agencies, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce its Terms of Use or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of its users or the general public.

Security precautions

WEB maintains reasonable physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your information. Whenever you access your account information, it offers the use of a secure server. Once your information is in its possession it adheres to security guidelines to protect against unauthorized access. However, by using WEB, the users accept the inherent security implications of data transmission over the internet and the World Wide Web which cannot always be guaranteed as completely secure, and therefore, there would always remain certain inherent risks regarding use of the platform. Users are responsible for ensuring the protection of login and password records for their account.

Behavioural advertising

WEB uses your personal information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications that it believes may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit :

·         The Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work

Data retention

When you place an order through WEB, it retains and maintains your Order Information for its records for the purpose of accounts and statutory requirements in accordance with appliable laws. However, it may retain data related to you if it believes it may be necessary to prevent fraud or future abuse or if required by law or for other legitimate purposes. It may continue to retain your data in anonymised form for analytical and research purposes.

Cookie Policy

WEB uses data collection devices such as cookies, which are small text files that are placed on your machine to help analyse our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety and generally to help it provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics.

As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. Most cookies are “session cookies,” meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline/delete our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on WEB. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser.

Changes

This privacy policy may be updated to reflect changes to our information practices from time to time in order to reflect changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. In case of any significant changes to this privacy policy, we will alert your by posting the date our policy got last updated, placing a notice on WEB, or by sending you an email when we are required to do so by applicable law.

Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Indro Neel Sircar

Mob: 9953795119
Email: grievance@worldebazaar.com

Contact us

If you have a query, issue, concern, or complaint in relation to collection or usage of your personal information under this Privacy Policy, please contact us by e‑mail at worldebazaar@gmail.com.

X